Welcome to Mosgiel Regency Motel

Our Privacy Policy

We are comitted to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and system users; in this policy we explain how we will use personal information we collect from you.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information: when you subscribe to our service or fill out a form:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

You may also visit our site anonymously.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise our website and systems according to your feedback.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

ONLINE RESERVATIONS

We use Seekom’s iBex platform in order to manage reservations, and your personal data in a secure way. Seekom is a technology service to help us manage our business and is committed to improving the user experience for our customers (yes that’s you!). iBex stores your personal data which may include name, email address, home address, phone number and reservation details. For further details, please see Seekom’s privacy policy.

Additionally iBex utilises Hotjar in order to better understand our online users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our online visitors behavior. This may include device type, screen size IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), , browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Seekom, Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy.

You can opt-out of the creation of a user profile, storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

COOKIES

Our website and systems use cookies.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

DISCLOSURE TO OUTSIDE PARTIES

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect others rights, property, or safety.

CONSENT

By using our website and systems you consent to our privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may on occasion make changes to our privacy policy and will update this page accordingly.
Our privacy policy was last updated 23 May 2018.

NEW ZEALAND PRIVACY ACT

We adhere to the New Zealand Privacy Act. Click here for further details about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects collection and use of personal information.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.

Accurate Availability

No waiting for a response as we provide instant confirmation bookings

Secure Site

Book and browse with confidence our entire site is secure

Best Price Guarantee

Book direct to receive our lowest price guarantee

What Customers Say About Us

This motel although on a main road is quiet. We had a two bedroom unit at the front and wasn't noisy at all. Spacious rooms and heating was brilliant. Right across the road from the supermarket and restaurants within walking distance. Good kitchen and bathroom facilities. Owners very friendly and helpful.

Motel opposite Countdown. Had microwave, toaster, jug and a french press coffee plunger. My room was heated by a wall mounted fan heater. The room was warm when I arrived the heater was on upon my arrival. Shower had plenty of hot water and the bed was comfortable. I would happily stay here again.

Great wee place, nice and quiet with lots of room in the rooms, super handy to Dunedin just a short drive away. Really easy to locate as it’s on the main road as you come into Mosgiel from the motorway. Owners were lovely and it was super easy and quick to check In. A bonus with this place is you can stay for one night, when we were looking for accomadation most only offered 2nights as a minimum so this work even better in our favour

Stayed here for one night before travelling on to the airport. We received a very good welcome and our studio bedroom was very comfortable indeed with off road parking. We slept soundly. There is supermarket across the road and also a petrol station nearby - very useful in filling up the rental car before dropping it off at the airport. Dunedin itself was only a short drive away.

Fantastic rooms - rooms were very large, comfortable and the staff were really friendly and helpful. Would definitely stay here again. Also in walking distance to the grocery store.

Wonderfully comfortable beds and well-designed rooms. Very spacious. Welcomed by name by a lovely smiling lady. Very early checkout ,no problem. No complaints at all.
The size of the unit, excellent location, super clean, and great value for money, friendly hosts, as far as I am concerned it was by far the best motel i have stayed in for awhile

Mosgiel Regency Motel
50 Gordon Road
Mosgiel 9024
New Zealand

Reservations free phone

© Mosgiel Regency Motel - 100% New Zealand owned & operated